Loh Kean Yew, Singapore badminton player (CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons)

Singapore Men’s Singles Badminton Star

Loh Kean Yew

Singapore flag

Singapore

Player Event: Men’s singles

Date of Birth: 26 June 1997, Penang, Malaysia

Playing Style: Right-handed attacker with explosive speed, sharp footwork and powerful smashesKnown For: 2021 World Championship title, Asian Games silver medal and four BWF World Tour titlesCoach: Kelvin Ho

Understanding Loh Kean Yew (Singapore Badminton Champion)

Loh Kean Yew represents Singapore in men’s singles badminton at the highest international level. Born in Penang, Malaysia and developed through the Singapore Sports School, he became the first Singaporean to win the BWF World Championships in 2021, reached a career-high world No. 3, and is famous for his speed, agility and powerful smashes.

Early Life in Penang and Junior Career

Loh Kean Yew was born on 26 June 1997 in Penang, Malaysia, the youngest of four brothers. He started playing badminton at age four at the gate of his house with his brothers and neighbours, quit at seven, then returned at nine and joined the Penang state team within six months.

Penang Beginnings

Loh progressed quickly in Penang, beating Malaysia’s Lee Zii Jia in the 2009 National Junior Grand Prix under-12 final. Offered places by both the Singapore Sports School and Malaysia’s Bukit Jalil Sports School, he chose Singapore, moving at 13 on a scholarship and training twice a day under coach Kelvin Ho.

Singapore Sports School Move

He made his international debut for Singapore at the 2015 SEA Games on home soil, winning men’s singles bronze at 17 while ranked world No. 139, and became a Singaporean citizen the same year. He also completed his National Service from 2016 to 2018 while continuing to represent his country.

Beating Lee Zii Jia at Twelve

Loh Kean Yew announced himself on the senior tour at the 2019 Thailand Masters, where as a qualifier he beat China’s Zhou Zeqi, Zhao Junpeng and Wang Tzu-wei, then stunned two-time Olympic champion Lin Dan 21–19, 21–18 in the final to win his first BWF World Tour title.

Loh Kean Yew training as a junior at Singapore Sports School (AI-generated)
Career Milestone #1

Beating Lin Dan: First World Tour Title

His transition continued with silver medals at the 2019 and 2021 SEA Games and a Tokyo 2020 Olympic campaign as Singapore’s flag bearer. In August 2021 he joined Viktor Axelsen’s Dubai training camp, a month of intense interval-style work that transformed his game.

Weeks later he won the Dutch Open and the Hylo Open Super 500 in Germany — beating world No. 4 Chou Tien-chen and Lee Zii Jia — then reached the Indonesia Open Super 1000 final, beating world No. 1 Kento Momota on the way. Young players watching from Singapore, Malaysia and across the world could see that his success came from speed, courage and relentless work.

Loh Kean Yew celebrating Thailand Masters 2019 victory (AI-generated)
Career Milestone #2

World Champion in Huelva 2021

Loh Kean Yew’s record at the BWF World Championships is historic. At Huelva 2021, the unseeded world No. 22 beat reigning Olympic champion and world No. 1 Viktor Axelsen 14–21, 21–9, 21–6 in the very first round — his first ever victory over his former training partner.

He swept past Austria’s Luka Wraber and Thailand’s Kantaphon Wangcharoen, beat India’s Prannoy in the quarter-finals despite spraining his right ankle, then defeated world No. 3 Anders Antonsen 23–21, 21–14 in the semi-final — playing on an ankle his physiotherapist treated until 1:30 in the morning so that he could walk.

In the final he beat India’s Srikanth Kidambi 21–15, 22–20 in 43 minutes to become the first Singaporean ever to win a badminton world title, and was greeted with a water salute at Changi Airport. His gold medal proves what belief and preparation can do, earning respect from fans throughout Singapore, Malaysia and the global badminton community.

Loh Kean Yew lifting the World Championships trophy in Huelva 2021 (AI-generated)
Career Milestone #3

Olympic Quarter-finals and Singapore Badminton

Loh Kean Yew reached the men’s singles quarter-finals at the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, beating Jan Louda, Uriel Canjura and China’s world No. 6 Li Shifeng all in straight games before losing to eventual gold medallist Viktor Axelsen.

He was the first Singaporean men’s singles player to reach an Olympic quarter-final since Ronald Susilo in 2004, having earlier carried Singapore’s flag at Tokyo 2020. Young players across Singapore, Malaysia and Southeast Asia study how he raises his game for the biggest events.

His success continued into 2025 and 2026 with the Taipei Open title in 2025 — beating top seed Chou Tien-chen in the final — a first Singapore Open Super 750 final on home soil in 2026, and a historic Asian Games silver medal in Aichi-Nagoya. His consistency against top players from China, Indonesia, Denmark and Japan keeps him inside the world top 11.

Loh Kean Yew at the Paris 2024 Olympic Games (AI-generated)
Career Milestone #4

World No. 3 Among Badminton’s Elite

Loh Kean Yew first reached world No. 3 in the BWF men’s singles rankings on 8 November 2022, the highest ranking ever achieved by a Singaporean man. Weeks earlier at the Denmark Open he had ended Viktor Axelsen’s 39-match winning streak, winning 21–17, 21–10 in just 30 minutes.

Managing a full season schedule at the top level requires intelligent planning of tournament peaks, careful recovery, and staying physically and mentally ready for important events like the World Championships and Olympics. His ability to remain in the leading group for five straight years demonstrates the discipline and professional support behind his career.

Loh Kean Yew jump smash attacking play (AI-generated)
Playing Style

The Speed and Power Style

Loh Kean Yew plays a right-handed speed game built around explosive footwork, rapid counter-attacking and a powerful jump smash. Rather than grinding opponents down, he uses his pace to create openings, changing direction faster than almost anyone on tour.

His attacking weapons sit on top of exceptional court coverage, fast flat exchanges and sharp net play. Coaches describe his first three steps as among the quickest in men’s singles, letting him turn defence into attack in a single movement.

Young players studying his matches can observe how he uses speed to pressure opponents, stays low and balanced in fast exchanges, and keeps attacking even after long rallies. His approach shows that agility and courage can beat bigger, stronger opponents.

Loh Kean Yew with Asian Games silver medal 2026 (AI-generated)
Mental Strength

Drought, Patience and Comeback Titles

Loh Kean Yew demonstrates remarkable resilience: after his 2021 world title he went 833 days without a tournament victory, reaching five finals and losing them all, yet never stopped believing the next title would come.

His patience was rewarded at the 2024 Madrid Spain Masters, where he beat Toma Junior Popov 21–11, 15–21, 22–20 to end the drought — then added the 2025 Taipei Open crown and the 2026 Asian Games silver medal. Children in school teams in Singapore and Malaysia, and serious juniors everywhere, can learn from that refusal to give up.

Practical lessons from his journey include attending regular coaching sessions instead of only playing casual games, understanding that recovery and smart scheduling are part of training, and listening to coaches who build speed and footwork before power.

Loh Kean Yew with junior players at a clinic (AI-generated)
Learning Reference

ST Badminton Academy Connection

ST Badminton Academy has no official partnership or endorsement from Loh Kean Yew. He is not connected to our academy in any way. However, coaches at ST Badminton Academy in Kuala Lumpur point to his speed, footwork and self-belief as exactly what we try to build in our juniors.

Many of our students from Malaysia and visiting learners from Singapore study his matches to understand how the speed game works in practice. His journey from house-gate games in Penang to world champion reminds them that where you start does not decide where you finish.

We encourage our students to observe his explosive footwork, fast counter-attacking, and mental toughness. While he is not affiliated with our academy, his career demonstrates what professional daily habits can produce.

FAQs: Loh Kean Yew Singapore Badminton Player

Here are answers to common questions about Loh Kean Yew’s career, achievements and what young players can learn from his journey.

Who is Loh Kean Yew and which country does he represent in badminton?

Loh Kean Yew is a Singaporean professional badminton player competing in men’s singles. Born on 26 June 1997 in Penang, Malaysia, he moved to Singapore at 13 on a Singapore Sports School scholarship, became a citizen in 2015, and won the 2021 BWF World Championships.

What are Loh Kean Yew’s biggest badminton achievements?

Loh Kean Yew’s major achievements include the 2021 BWF World Championships gold medal, the 2026 Asian Games silver medal, Asian Championships silver in 2023 and bronze in 2025, four BWF World Tour titles including the Hylo Open Super 500, and a career-high world No. 3 ranking.

What is Loh Kean Yew’s playing style?

Loh Kean Yew plays a right-handed speed game built around explosive footwork, fast counter-attacking and a powerful jump smash. His pace and court coverage let him pressure opponents and turn defence into attack in a single movement.

How has Loh Kean Yew performed at the Olympics?

Loh Kean Yew reached the men’s singles quarter-finals at Paris 2024, beating China’s Li Shifeng in straight games before losing to eventual champion Viktor Axelsen. He was also Singapore’s flag bearer at Tokyo 2020, where he exited in the group stage.

How can my child learn from Loh Kean Yew’s training approach?

Young players can study Loh Kean Yew’s approach by watching how he uses his first three steps, stays balanced in fast exchanges, and keeps believing through title droughts. His career shows the importance of speed, footwork and patience. At ST Badminton Academy, coaches use his speed game as a reference.

Did Loh Kean Yew win any junior titles?

Loh Kean Yew’s junior highlight came in Penang, where he beat Lee Zii Jia in the 2009 National Junior Grand Prix under-12 final. At 17 he won men’s singles bronze at the 2015 SEA Games on his Singapore debut, while ranked world No. 139.

What are Loh Kean Yew’s best World Championships results?

Loh Kean Yew’s best World Championships result is the gold medal at Huelva 2021, where he beat Viktor Axelsen, Anders Antonsen and Srikanth Kidambi in one extraordinary week. He also reached the quarter-finals as defending champion in Tokyo 2022.

What playing style should young players learn from Loh Kean Yew?

Young players should study Loh Kean Yew’s footwork and speed rather than just his smash. His success comes from explosive movement, fast reactions, and choosing the right moment to attack. Most importantly, movement quality and fitness must be built first.

Does ST Badminton Academy have any connection with Loh Kean Yew?

No, Loh Kean Yew is not a student, coach or ambassador of ST Badminton Academy. He represents Singapore on the international stage. However, coaches at our academy in Kuala Lumpur use his work ethic, speed and determination as a learning reference for our students.

Loh Kean Yew Career Highlights

Loh Kean Yew backhand shot (AI-generated)
Loh Kean Yew net play (AI-generated)
Loh Kean Yew celebrating a victory (AI-generated)
Loh Kean Yew diving defensive return (AI-generated)
🏸 Loh Kean Yew Quiz
Test Your Knowledge About Singapore Badminton Star
0/10
1
Q1/10
Biography
BIOGRAPHY

Career Statistics and Rankings

Loh Kean Yew, born 26 June 1997 in Penang, Malaysia, has become Singapore's greatest men's singles player. A right-handed speedster coached by Kelvin Ho, he won the 2021 World Championships, reached world No. 3 in November 2022, and currently holds world No. 11 in the BWF rankings.

No. 11
Current BWF world ranking
1
World Championships gold medal
2
Asian Championships medals
4
BWF World Tour titles
Lessons from Loh Kean Yew's Journey for Developing Players
Development Area Common Misconception What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows REALITY
Junior Foundation Talent alone decides who becomes a champion. Loh started at age four at his house gate in Penang, joined the state team at nine and moved to Singapore alone at 13 on a scholarship — a structured junior base came first.
Playing Style Priority Kids should copy the flashiest attacking shots. Loh built his game on explosive footwork and court coverage first; his famous jump smash is the finishing touch on the fastest first steps on tour.
Fitness Importance Juniors can out-train everyone without rest. Loh has trained twice a day since his school days, yet his team manages his schedule carefully — his longevity near the top comes from smart recovery, not just more hours.
Mental Approach Top players never get nervous or upset. Loh lost five straight finals during an 833-day title drought and kept showing up — mental skills are trained, not inherited.
Attacking Training Smashing harder is always the answer. His 2021 world title run beat Axelsen, Antonsen and Srikanth with speed and counter-attacking, not raw power — placement and timing beat strength.
National Milestones Only world titles matter. Loh's Asian Games silver in 2026, Asian Championships silver and bronze, and SEA Games medals built Singapore's badminton history step by step alongside his world title.
Career Timeline Champions peak once and fade fast. From world champion in 2021 to a home Singapore Open final and an Asian Games final in 2026, Loh proves sustained development beats a short peak.
Junior Foundation
Common Misconception:
Talent alone decides who becomes a champion.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
Loh started at age four at his house gate in Penang, joined the state team at nine and moved to Singapore alone at 13 on a scholarship — a structured junior base came first.
Playing Style Priority
Common Misconception:
Kids should copy the flashiest attacking shots.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
Loh built his game on explosive footwork and court coverage first; his famous jump smash is the finishing touch on the fastest first steps on tour.
Fitness Importance
Common Misconception:
Juniors can out-train everyone without rest.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
Loh has trained twice a day since his school days, yet his team manages his schedule carefully — his longevity near the top comes from smart recovery, not just more hours.
Mental Approach
Common Misconception:
Top players never get nervous or upset.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
Loh lost five straight finals during an 833-day title drought and kept showing up — mental skills are trained, not inherited.
Attacking Training
Common Misconception:
Smashing harder is always the answer.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
His 2021 world title run beat Axelsen, Antonsen and Srikanth with speed and counter-attacking, not raw power — placement and timing beat strength.
National Milestones
Common Misconception:
Only world titles matter.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
Loh's Asian Games silver in 2026, Asian Championships silver and bronze, and SEA Games medals built Singapore's badminton history step by step alongside his world title.
Career Timeline
Common Misconception:
Champions peak once and fade fast.
What Loh Kean Yew's Career Shows:
From world champion in 2021 to a home Singapore Open final and an Asian Games final in 2026, Loh proves sustained development beats a short peak.

Study Loh Kean Yew's Work Ethic and Professional Approach

This profile explains who Loh Kean Yew is, his major achievements, and what developing players can learn from his journey. ST Badminton Academy Malaysia encourages students to study how world-class athletes like him combine explosive speed, disciplined training, and long-term commitment to reach elite level. While we are not connected to Loh Kean Yew, his career provides valuable lessons — especially that speed is built in daily training, and belief wins championships.

More About Badminton

Alex Lanier

Uncategorized

Alwi Farhan

Uncategorized

Latest Badminton Sharing

Kids learning basic badminton footwork at ST Badminton Academy Malaysia in Setapak Kuala Lumpur

Benefits of Badminton Training

The Benefit of Badminton Training for Kids and Adults (Malaysia) As a badminton coach in Kuala Lumpur, I have watched many students grow up on ...